DANCING THROUGH LIFE STUDIOS

PRIVACY POLICY 2018

1. YOUR PRIVACY

 

Dancing Through Life Studios ("Dancing Through Life Studios", "DTL Studios", "DTLS", "we", "us", "our") acknowledges that privacy is extremely important to our dancers, students, customers, website users, and our employees, and believes that all personal information and data collected by Dancing Through Life Studios that can be used to identify an individual ("you", "your") should be treated with respect. This Privacy Policy discloses how we collect, protect, use and share information about individual who share information with us. We adhere to the Australian Privavy Policy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

 

This Privacy Policy applies to ALL information collected by Dancing Through Life Studios, including via the website http://www.dancingthroughlifestudios.com.au together with all it's related domains ("site", "Sites"), which are aslso subject to this Privacy Policy.

When delivering various services and functions, we may require, collect, store or use personal data for activities that include but are not limited to, taking bookings for our studio classes, online classes, private lessons, choreography services, promoting and seeking support of donors and supporters, and selling merchanidise ("Services").

Dancing Through Life Studios delivers the Services to the public through a varitey of interfaces, including but not limited to our Sites, written forms, telephone, email, and face-to-face. Before providing us with any of your personal information, you should read through this policy in order to better understand and are comfortable with how we will collect and information you share wiith us and what we will do with it. This Privacy Policy will also tell you how to access your information and/or seek correction of you information if desired.

By using the Dancing Through Life Studios Sites and/or Services covered by this Privacy Policy and providing information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically, by telephone or by post regarding security, privacy and administrative iues relating to your information and usage.

Please refer to Point 12 (Contact), at the end of the Privacy Policy for our contact details should you wish to contact us aobut our privacu practices.

2. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

(i) Personal and Non-Personally Identifiable Information "Personal Information", as used in this Privacy Policy, means personally identifiable information, such as first and last name, email address, telephone number, mailing address, billing information, passwords and/or other contact information.

We collect Personal Information as well as non-personal information through your interactions with us, including our Site and via the provision of our Service.

(ii) Sensitive Information

"Sensitive Information", as used in this Privacy Policy, includes but is not limited to information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, health or genetic information, marital status, sexual preference or information about whether an individual is a member of a professional or trade association or union.
Dancing Through Life Studios does not collect Sensitive Information from you for marketing purposes. Sensitive Information might be collected during the course of classes, shows, surveys or competitions administered by Dancing Through Life Studios or its affiliated third parties, but only if and when volunteered by you with your consent.

You can choose not to actively volunteer information to Dancing Through Life Studios. However if you do provide information to Dancing Through Life Studios when asked or prompted, including Sensitive Information, you are also providing consent for Dancing Through Life Studios to collect, store and use that information as necessary for the purpose of collecting it.

Please be aware that in some instances, if we are not able to collect your Personal Information or Sensitive Information, we may not be able to provide particular products or services to you or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

3. WHO WE COLLECT FROM

We collect and hold personal information, which may include sensitive information, about:
(i) Customers, our class dancers;
(ii) DTLS Employees
(iii) Volunteers and contractors; and
(iv) Other people who come into contact with Dancing Through Life Studios, including, but not limited to donors and patrons.

(i) Customers
The Personal Information we collect from customers includes name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card information and other information in connection with purchasing goods and/or services from Dancing Through Life Studios.

(iii) DTLS Employees
The Personal Information we collect for job applicants and employees includes your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, resume/curriculum vitae, payment information, tax file number, and superannuation details, together with information concerning previous employment, background and nationality.

Please note that we are not obliged to delete, amend or destroy employee records, where such records are directly related to a current or former employment relationship between a Dancing Through Life Studios employee.

(iv) Volunteers and Contractors
We also obtain Personal Information from volunteers, such as members of the Board of Directors, Advisors, and others, who assist Dancing Through Life Studios in its functions or conduct associated activities.

The information we collect may include your name, address, telephone number and company details.

4. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Dancing Through Life Studios collects information in three ways:
(i) Voluntarily;
(ii) Automatically; and
(iii) Via Third Party Sources.

(i) Voluntarily
Information you provide to us in voluntary submissions, including but not limited to online registration forms, booking, purchases, promotional signups, competition entries, email or phone enquiries for customer service, software and mobile application downloads, and curriculum vitae submissions.

This information will be collected through forms filled out by individuals, email and telephone calls.

In some circumstances Dancing Through Life Studios may be provided with information about you from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference supporting a job applicant.


(ii) Automatically
Dancing Through Life Studios will create and record information automatically when you visit our Site. We use cookies (or small files sent directly to your computer or device) and other similar technology to collect information such as your IP address, the site you visited immediately prior to our Site and the frequency and duration of your visit to our Site.

We may track activity relating to your interaction with our email communications and with links contained within our email communications and our Site. Generally, this information is “non-personally identifiable” (i.e. it cannot be linked back to one individual).

We may also collect, use, and share, with Dancing Through Life Studios partners, sponsors, service providers and licensees, precise location data, including the real-time location of your mobile or fixed location device. Please note that Dancing Through Life Studios will never share the real-time location of your mobile or fixed location with any third party without your express consent at the time of the usage.

Some cookies may be associated with Personal Information about you and some may not. This information is generally collected, used and stored to deliver relevant messaging and to enhance your overall experience when visiting our Site.

(iii) Via Third Party Sources
We may also obtain information, including Personal Information, from third party sources. This may include soliciting third parties to collect Personal Information on our behalf. In such cases we instruct those third parties to comply with this Policy.

We may use analytics tools and other third party technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use our Sites and/or Services. These third party analytics companies may combine the information collected for us with other information they have independently collected across their network of websites, products and services. Many of these companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies.

5. SECURITY

We take reasonable measures, including the implementation and maintenance of physical, electronic, and managerial procedures, in an effort to assure the security, integrity, and accuracy of all Personal Information that we collect. If we learn of a security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

We will destroy or de-identify your information if we no longer require the information to provide you with access to our Site/s or Services and if the information is not required to be saved under Australian law or other Commonwealth record.

Dancing Through Life Studios

Hornsby Leisure & Learning Centre

25 Edgeworth David Ave, Hornsby 2077

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Pinterest - White Circle
  • Spotify - White Circle

Website by Dancing Through Life Studios © 2021 Lauren MacKinnon.